Standards in Genomic Sciences

Volume 2, Issue 1

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Xylanimonas cellulosilytica type strain (XIL07T)

Brian Foster, Rüdiger Pukall, Birte Abt, Matt Nolan, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Feng Chen, Susan Lucas, Hope Tice, Sam Pitluck, Jan-Fang Cheng, Olga Chertkov, Thomas Brettin, Cliff Han, John C. Detter, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Amrita Pati, Natalia Mikhailova, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Patrick Chain, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):1-8

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius type strain (104-IAT)

Konstantinos Mavromatis, Johannes Sikorski, Alla Lapidus, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Alex Copeland, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Susan Lucas, Feng Chen, Matt Nolan, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Natalia Ivanova, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Patrick Chain, Linda Meincke, David Sims, Olga Chertkov, Cliff Han, Thomas Brettin, John C. Detter, Claudia Wahrenburg, Manfred Rohde, Rüdiger Pukall, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Hans-Peter Klenk and Nikos C. Kyrpides

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):9-18

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Gordonia bronchialis type strain (3410T)

Natalia Ivanova, Johannes Sikorski, Marlen Jando, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Alex Copeland, Jan-Fang Cheng, Feng Chen, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Patrick Chain, Elizabeth Saunders, Cliff Han, John C. Detter, Thomas Brettin, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Hans-Peter Klenk and Nikos C. Kyrpides

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):19-28

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Streptosporangium roseum type strain (NI 9100T)

Matt Nolan, Johannes Sikorski, Marlen Jando, Susan Lucas, Alla Lapidus, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Feng Chen, Hope Tice, Sam Pitluck, Jan-Fang Cheng, Olga Chertkov, David Sims, Linda Meincke, Thomas Brettin, Cliff Han, John C. Detter, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Patrick Chain, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):29-37

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Desulfohalobium retbaense type strain (HR100T)

Stefan Spring, Matt Nolan, Alla Lapidus, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Alex Copeland, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Susan Lucas, Miriam Land, Feng Chen, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Christine Munk, Hajnalka Kiss, Patrick Chain, Cliff Han, Thomas Brettin, John C. Detter, Esther Schüler, Markus Göker, Manfred Rohde, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):38-48

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Sphaerobacter thermophilus type strain (S 6022T)

Amrita Pati, Kurt LaButti, Rüdiger Pukall, Matt Nolan, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Susan Lucas, Feng Chen, Alex Copeland, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Sam Pitluck, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Patrick Chain, Thomas Brettin, Johannes Sikorski, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):49-56

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Veillonella parvula type strain (Te3T)

Sabine Gronow, Sabine Welnitz, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Natalia Ivanova, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Alex Copeland, Feng Chen, Hope Tice, Sam Pitluck, Jan-Fang Cheng, Elizabeth Saunders, Thomas Brettin, Cliff Han, John C. Detter, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Amrita Pati, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Patrick Chain, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Susan Lucas

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):57-65

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Rhizobium leguminosarum bv trifolii strain WSM2304, an effective microsymbiont of the South American clover Trifolium polymorphum.

Wayne Reeve, Graham OʼHara, Patrick Chain, Julie Ardley, Lambert Bräu, Kemanthi Nandesena, Ravi Tiwari, Stephanie Malfatti, Hajnalka Kiss, Alla Lapidus, Alex Copeland, Matt Nolan, Miriam Land, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Victor Markowitz, Nikos Kyrpides, Vanessa Melino, Matthew Denton, Ron Yates and John Howieson

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):66-76

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of the Medicago microsymbiont Ensifer (Sinorhizobium) medicae strain WSM419

Wayne Reeve, Patrick Chain, Graham OʼHara, Julie Ardley, Kemanthi Nandesena, Lambert Bräu, Ravi Tiwari, Stephanie Malfatti, Hajnalka Kiss, Alla Lapidus, Alex Copeland, Matt Nolan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Victor Markowitz, Nikos Kyrpides, Margaret Gollagher, Ron Yates, Michael Dilworth and John Howieson

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):77-86

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Chitinophaga pinensis type strain (UQM 2034T)

Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Birte Abt, Stefan Spring, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Alex Copeland, Jan-Fang Cheng, Feng Chen, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Patrick Chain, Elizabeth Saunders, John C. Detter, Thomas Brettin, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Susan Lucas

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):87-95

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Haliangium ochraceum type strain (SMP-2T)

Natalia Ivanova, Chris Daum, Elke Lang, Birte Abt, Markus Kopitz, Elizabeth Saunders, Alla Lapidus, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Alex Copeland, Jan-Fang Cheng, Feng Chen, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Amrita Pati, Natalia Mikhailova, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, John C. Detter, Thomas Brettin, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Jim Bristow, Victor Markowitz, Jonathan A. Eisen, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):96-106

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Haloterrigena turkmenica type strain (4kT)

Elisabeth Saunders, Brian J. Tindall, Regine Fähnrich, Alla Lapidus, Alex Copeland, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Susan Lucas, Feng Chen, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Cliff Han, John C. Detter, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Patrick Chain, Sam Pitluck, Amrita Pati, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Thomas Brettin, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Hans-Peter Klenk and Nikos C. Kyrpides

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):107-116

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Research Articles

Digital DNA-DNA hybridization for microbial species delineation by means of genome-to-genome sequence comparison

Alexander F. Auch, Mathias von Jan, Hans-Peter Klenk and Markus Göker

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):117-134

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Standard Operating Procedures

Standard operating procedure for computing pangenome trees

Lars Snipen and David W. Ussery

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 2(1):135-141

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Standard Operating Procedures