Standards in Genomic Sciences

Volume 3, Issue 1

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Acidaminococcus fermentans type strain (VR4T)

Yun-Juan Chang, Rüdiger Pukall, Elizabeth Saunders, Alla Lapidus, Alex Copeland, Matt Nolan, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Susan Lucas, Feng Chen, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Cliff Han, John C. Detter, David Bruce, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Natalia Mikhailova, Konstantinos Liolios, Amrita Pati, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Thomas Brettin, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):1-14

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Cellulomonas flavigena type strain (134T)

Birte Abt, Brian Foster, Alla Lapidus, Alicia Clum, Hui Sun, Rüdiger Pukall, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Lynne Goodwin, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):15-25

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Meiothermus ruber type strain (21T)

Brian J. Tindall, Johannes Sikorski, Susan Lucas, Eugene Goltsman, Alex Copeland, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Cliff Han, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Regine Fähnrich, Lynne Goodwin, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):26-36

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Meiothermus silvanus type strain (VI-R2T)

Johannes Sikorski, Brian J. Tindall, Stephen Lowry, Susan Lucas, Matt Nolan, Alex Copeland, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Cliff Han, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Lynne Goodwin, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):37-46

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Planctomyces limnophilus type strain (Mü 290T)

Kurt LaButti, Johannes Sikorski, Susanne Schneider, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Brian J. Tindall, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):47-56

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Acetohalobium arabaticum type strain (Z-7288T)

Johannes Sikorski, Alla Lapidus, Olga Chertkov, Susan Lucas, Alex Copeland, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Cliff Han, Evelyne Brambilla, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, David Bruce, Chris Detter, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne Goodwin, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Stefan Spring, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):57-65

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Ignisphaera aggregans type strain (AQ1.S1T)

Markus Göker, Brittany Held, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Stefan Spring, Montri Yasawong, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Lynne Goodwin, Roxanne Tapia, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Evelyne Brambilla, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Thomas Brettin, John C. Detter, Cliff Han, Manfred Rohde, Johannes Sikorski, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):66-75

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Olsenella uli type strain (VPI D76D-27C T)

Markus Göker, Brittany Held, Susan Lucas, Matt Nolan, Montri Yasawong, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, David Bruce, John C. Detter, Roxanne Tapia, Cliff Han, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Johannes Sikorski, Rüdiger Pukall, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):76-84

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Permanent draft genome sequence of Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans type strain (SEBR 4207T)

Kurt LaButti, Shanmugam Mayilraj, Alicia Clum, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Lynne Goodwin, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Stefan Spring, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):85-92

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report from the Genomic Standards Consortium (GSC) Workshop 8

Nikos Kyrpides, Dawn Field, Peter Sterk, Renzo Kottmann, Frank Oliver Glöckner, Lynette Hirschman, George M. Garrity, Guy Cochrane and John Wooley

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(1):93-96

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF