Standards in Genomic Sciences

Volume 3, Issue 3

Editorial/Commentary

Community Dialog

Meeting Report from the Genomic Standards Consortium (GSC) Workshop 9

Tanja Davidsen, Ramana Madupu, Peter Sterk, Dawn Field, George Garrity, Jack Gilbert, Frank Oliver Glöckner, Lynette Hirschman, Eugene Kolker, Renzo Kottmann, Nikos Kyrpides, Folker Meyer, Norman Morrison, Lynn Schriml, Tatiana Tatusova and John Wooley

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):216-224

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report from the Genomic Standards Consortium (GSC) Workshop 10

Elizabeth Glass, Folker Meyer, Jack A. Gilbert, Dawn Field, Sarah Hunter, Renzo Kottmann, Nikos Kyrpides, Susanna Sansone, Lynn Schriml, Peter Sterk, Owen White and John Wooley

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):225-231

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report: Metagenomics, Metadata and MetaAnalysis (M3) at ISMB 2010

Dawn Field, Susanna Sansone, Edward F. DeLong, Peter Sterk, Iddo Friedberg, Renzo Kottmann, Lynette Hirschman, George Garrity, Guy Cochrane, John Wooley, Folker Meyer, Sarah Hunter and Owen White

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):232-234

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting report: GSC M5 roundtable at the 13th International Society for Microbial Ecology meeting in Seattle, WA, USA August 22-27, 2010

Jack A. Gilbert, Folker Meyer, Rob Knight, Dawn Field, Nikos Kyrpides, Pelin Yilmaz and John Wooley

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):235-239

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report: The Terabase Metagenomics Workshop and the Vision of an Earth Microbiome Project

Jack A. Gilbert, Folker Meyer, Dion Antonopoulos, Pavan Balaji, C. Titus Brown, Christopher T. Brown, Narayan Desai, Jonathan A. Eisen, Dirk Evers, Dawn Field, Wu Feng, Daniel Huson, Janet Jansson, Rob Knight, James Knight, Eugene Kolker, Kostas Konstantindis, Joel Kostka, Nikos Kyrpides, Rachel Mackelprang, Alice McHardy, Christopher Quince, Jeroen Raes, Alexander Sczyrba, Ashley Shade and Rick Stevens

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):243-248

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

The Earth Microbiome Project: Meeting report of the 1st EMP meeting on sample selection and acquisition at Argonne National Laboratory October 6th 2010.

Jack A. Gilbert, Folker Meyer, Janet Jansson, Jeff Gordon, Norman Pace, James Tiedje, Ruth Ley, Noah Fierer, Dawn Field, Nikos Kyrpides, Frank-Oliver Glöckner, Hans-Peter Klenk, K. Eric Wommack, Elizabeth Glass, Kathryn Docherty, Rachel Gallery, Rick Stevens and Rob Knight

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):249-253

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report: BioSharing at ISMB 2010

Dawn Field, Susanna Sansone, Edward F. DeLong, Peter Sterk, Iddo Friedberg, Pascale Gaudet, Susanna Lewis, Renzo Kottmann, Lynette Hirschman, George Garrity, Guy Cochrane, John Wooley, Folker Meyer, Sarah Hunter, Owen White, Brian Bramlett, Susan Gregurick, Hilmar Lapp, Sandra Orchard, Philippe Rocca-Serra, Alan Ruttenberg, Nigam Shah, Chris Taylor and Anne Thessen

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):254-258

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report from the Second Minimum Information for Biological and Biomedical Investigations (MIBBI) workshop

Carsten Kettner, Dawn Field, Susanna-Assunta Sansone, Chris Taylor, Jan Aerts, Nigel Binns, Andrew Blake, Cedrik M. Britten, Ario de Marco, Jennifer Fostel, Pascale Gaudet, Alejandra González-Beltrán, Nigel Hardy, Jan Hellemans, Henning Hermjakob, Nick Juty, Jim Leebens-Mack, Eamonn Maguire, Steffen Neumann, Sandra Orchard, Helen Parkinson, William Piel, Shoba Ranganathan, Philippe Rocca-Serra, Annapaola Santarsiero, David Shotton, Peter Sterk, Andreas Untergasser and Patricia L. Whetzel

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):259-266

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Syntrophothermus lipocalidus type strain (TGB-C1T)

Olivier Duplex Ngatchou Djao, Xiaojing Zhang, Susan Lucas, Alla Lapidus, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Matt Nolan, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Cliff Han, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Evelyne Brambilla, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Johannes Sikorski, Stefan Spring, Markus Göker, John C. Detter, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):267-275

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Desulfarculus baarsii type strain (2st14T)

Hui Sun, Stefan Spring, Alla Lapidus, Karen Davenport, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Matt Nolan, Alex Copeland, Jan-Fang Cheng, Susan Lucas, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Natalia Ivanova, Ionna Pagani, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, John C. Detter, Cliff Han, Manfred Rohde, Evelyne Brambilla, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, Jim Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Miriam Land

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):276-284

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Non-contiguous finished genome sequence of Aminomonas paucivorans type strain (GLU-3)

Sam Pitluck, Montri Yasawong, Brittany Held, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Alex Copeland, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Olga Chertkov, Lynne Goodwin, Roxane Tapia, Cliff Han, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Galina Ovchinnikova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Rüdiger Pukall, Stefan Spring, Manfred Rohde, Johannes Sikorski, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):285-293

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Intrasporangium calvum type strain (7 KIPT)

Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Olga Chertkov, Montri Yasawong, Susan Lucas, Shweta Deshpande, Jan-Fang Cheng, Chris Detter, Roxanne Tapia, Cliff Han, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Rüdiger Pukall, Johannes Sikorski, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alla Lapidus

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):294-303

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Ilyobacter polytropus type strain (CuHbu1T)

Johannes Sikorski, Olga Chertkov, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxane Tapia, Cliff Han, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Evelyne Brambilla, Montri Yasawong, Manfred Rohde, Rüdiger Pukall, Stefan Spring, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):304-314

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Methanothermus fervidus type strain (V24ST)

Iain Anderson, Olivier Duplex Ngatchou Djao, Monica Misra, Olga Chertkov, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Alla Lapidus, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxanne Tapia, Cliff Han, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Evelyne Brambilla, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Johannes Sikorski, Stefan Spring, Manfred Rohde, Konrad Eichinger, Harald Huber, Reinhard Wirth, Markus Göker, John C. Detter, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Hans-Peter Klenk and Nikos C. Kyrpides

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):315-324

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Nocardiopsis dassonvillei type strain (IMRU 509T)

Hui Sun, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxane Tapia, Cliff Han, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Olivier Duplex Ngatchou Djao, Manfred Rohde, Johannes Sikorski, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):325-336

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Thermaerobacter marianensis type strain (7p75aT)

Cliff Han, Wei Gu, Xiaojing Zhang, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Alex Copeland, Susan Lucas, Tijana Glavina Del Rio, Hope Tice, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxane Tapia, Lynne Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Yun-Juan Chang, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Susanne Schneider, Manfred Rohde, Markus Göker, Rüdiger Pukall, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and John C. Detter

Stand Genomic Sci 2010; 3(3):337-345

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF