Standards in Genomic Sciences

Volume 8, Issue 1

Short Genome Reports

Non-contiguous finished genome sequence and description of Brevibacillus massiliensis sp. nov.

Perrine Hugon, Ajay Kumar Mishra, Jean-Christophe Lagier, Thi Thien Nguyen, Carine Couderc, Didier Raoult and Pierre-Edouard Fournier

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):1-14

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Coriobacterium glomerans type strain (PW2T) from the midgut of Pyrrhocoris apterus L. (red soldier bug)

Erko Stackebrandt, Ahmet Zeytun, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Nancy Hammon, Shweta Deshpande, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne A. Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Marcel Huntemann, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Yun-juan Chang, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Manfred Rohde, Rüdiger Pukall, Markus Göker, John C. Detter, Tanja Woyke, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):15-25

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of the bile-resistant pigment-producing anaerobe Alistipes finegoldii type strain (AHN2437T)

Konstantinos Mavromatis, Erko Stackebrandt, Christine Munk, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Nancy Hammon, Shweta Deshpande, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne A. Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Natalia Mikhailova, Marcel Huntemann, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Manfred Rohde, Sabine Gronow, Markus Göker, John C. Detter, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Hans-Peter Klenk and Tanja Woyke

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):26-36

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

High-quality-draft genome sequence of the yellow-pigmented flavobacterium Joostella marina type strain (En5T)

Erko Stackebrandt, Olga Chertkov, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Cliff Han, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne A. Goodwin, David Bruce, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Natalia Mikhailova, Marcel Huntemann, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Manfred Rohde, Brian J. Tindall, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, John C. Detter, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Hans-Peter Klenk and Nikos C. Kyrpides

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):37-46

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of the moderate thermophile Anaerobaculum mobile type strain (NGAT)

Konstantinos Mavromatis, Erko Stackebrandt, Brittany Held, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Nancy Hammon, Shweta Deshpande, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne A. Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Natalia Mikhailova, Marcel Huntemann, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Manfred Rohde, Stefan Spring, Markus Göker, Tanja Woyke, John C. Detter, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Hans-Peter Klenk and Nikos C. Kyrpides

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):47-57

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Complete genome sequence of Desulfocapsa sulfexigens, a marine deltaproteobacterium specialized in disproportionating inorganic sulfur compounds

Kai Waldemar Finster, Kasper Urup Kjeldsen, Michael Kube, Richard Reinhardt, Marc Mussmann, Rudolf Amann and Lars Schreiber

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):58-68

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Genome analysis of Desulfotomaculum kuznetsovii strain 17T reveals a physiological similarity with Pelotomaculum thermopropionicum strain SIT.

Michael Visser, Petra Worm, Gerard Muyzer, Inês A.C. Pereira, Peter J. Schaap, Caroline M. Plugge, Jan Kuever, Sofiya N. Parshina, Tamara N. Nazina, Anna E. Ivanova, Rizlan Bernier-Latmani, Lynne A. Goodwin, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Tanja Woyke, Patrick Chain, Karen W. Davenport, Stefan Spring, Hans-Peter Klenk and Alfons J.M. Stams

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):69-87

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

Genome sequence of the thermophilic fresh-water bacterium Spirochaeta caldaria type strain (H1T), reclassification of Spirochaeta caldaria, Spirochaeta stenostrepta, and Spirochaeta zuelzerae in the genus Treponema as Treponema caldaria comb. nov., Treponema stenostrepta comb. nov., and Treponema zuelzerae comb. nov., and emendation of the genus Treponema

Birte Abt, Markus Göker, Carmen Scheuner, Cliff Han, Megan Lu, Monica Misra, Alla Lapidus, Matt Nolan, Susan Lucas, Nancy Hammon, Shweta Deshpande, Jan-Fang Cheng, Roxanne Tapia, Lynne A. Goodwin, Sam Pitluck, Konstantinos Liolios, Ioanna Pagani, Natalia Ivanova, Konstantinos Mavromatis, Natalia Mikhailova, Marcel Huntemann, Amrita Pati, Amy Chen, Krishna Palaniappan, Miriam Land, Loren Hauser, Cynthia D. Jeffries, Manfred Rohde, Stefan Spring, Sabine Gronow, John C. Detter, James Bristow, Jonathan A. Eisen, Victor Markowitz, Philip Hugenholtz, Nikos C. Kyrpides, Tanja Woyke and Hans-Peter Klenk

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):88-105

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

White Paper

Meeting Report: 1st International Functional Metagenomics Workshop May 7-8, 2012, St. Jacobs, Ontario, Canada.

Katja Engel, Deborah Ashby, Sean F. Brady, Don A. Cowan, John Doemer, Elizabeth A. Edwards, Klaus Fiebig, Eric C. Martens, Dennis McCormac, David A. Mead, Kentaro Miyazaki, Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb, Fergal O╩╝Gara, Alexandra Reid, David R. Rose, Pascal Simonet, Sara Sjöling, Kornelia Smalla, Wolfgang R. Streit, Jennifer Tedman-Jones, Svein Valla, Elizabeth M. H. Wellington, Cheng-Cang Wu, Mark R. Liles, Josh D. Neufeld, Angela Sessitsch and Trevor C. Charles

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):106-111

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Short Genome Reports

The Hospital Microbiome Project: Meeting Report for the 1st Hospital Microbiome Project Workshop on sampling design and building science measurements, Chicago, USA, June 7th-8th 2012

Daniel Smith, John Alverdy, Gary An, Maureen Coleman, Sylvia Garcia-Houchins, Jessica Green, Kevin Keegan, Scott T. Kelley, Benjamin C. Kirkup, Larry Kociolek, Hal Levin, Emily Landon, Paula Olsiewski, Rob Knight, Jeffrey Siegel, Stephen Weber and Jack Gilbert

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):112-117

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

Meeting Report: Fungal ITS Workshop (October 2012)

Scott T. Bates, Steven Ahrendt, Holly M. Bik, Thomas D. Bruns, J. Gregory Caporaso, James Cole, Michael Dwan, Noah Fierer, Dai Gu, Shawn Houston, Rob Knight, Jon Leff, Christopher Lewis, Juan P. Maestre, Daniel McDonald, R. Henrik Nilsson, Andrea Porras-Alfaro, Vincent Robert, Conrad Schoch, James Scott, D. Lee Taylor, Laura Wegener Parfrey and Jason E. Stajich

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):118-123

PubMedPubMed CentralView ArticleDownload PDF

Community Dialog

The 15th Genomic Standards Consortium meeting

Lynn Schriml, Ilene Mizrachi, Peter Sterk, Dawn Field, Lynette Hirschman, Tatiana Tatusova, Susanna Sansone, Jack Gilbert, David Schindel, Neil Davies, Chris Meyer, Folker Meyer, George Garrity, Lita Proctor, M.H. Medema, Yemin Lan, Anna Klindworth, Frank Oliver Glöckner, Tonia Korves, Antonia Gonzalez, Peter Dwayndt, Markus Göker, Anjette Johnston, Evangelos Pafilis, Susanne Schneider, K. Baker, Cynthia Parr, G. Sutton, H.H. Creasy, Nikos Kyrpides, K. Eric Wommack, Patricia L. Whetzel, Daniel Nasko, Hilmar Lapp, Takamoto Fujisawa, Adam M. Phillippy, Renzo Kottman, Judith A. Blake, Junhua Li, Elizabeth M. Glass, Petra ten Hoopen, Rob Knight, Susan Holmes, Curtis Huttenhower, Steven L. Salzberg, Bing Ma and Owen White

Stand Genomic Sci 2013; 8(1):124-164

View ArticleDownload PDF